HUD Fair Market Rent · FY 2027 · Effective Oct 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2027
Fair Market Rent in Genesee County, Michigan (FY 2027)
HUD's FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Genesee County is $1,133 a month. That's the number the housing authority starts from when it sets Section 8 payment standards here.
Two-bedroom FMR
$1,133
+9.7% from FY 2026
Payment standard
$1,020–$1,246
90% to 110% of the FMR, two-bedroom
Income to afford
$45,320
a year, with rent at 30% of income
Rank in Michigan
34th of 83
by two-bedroom FMR, highest first
FY 2027 Fair Market Rents
Payment standard is the 90% to 110% band a housing authority can set. Income needed puts rent at 30% of gross income, and the hourly wage assumes a 40-hour week.
| Bedrooms | FMR | Payment standard | Income needed | Hourly wage | vs FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $792 | $713–$871 | $31,680 | $15.23/hr | +8.3% |
| 1 bedroom | $939 | $845–$1,033 | $37,560 | $18.06/hr | +9.7% |
| 2 bedroom | $1,133 | $1,020–$1,246 | $45,320 | $21.79/hr | +9.7% |
| 3 bedroom | $1,391 | $1,252–$1,530 | $55,640 | $26.75/hr | +9.4% |
| 4 bedroom | $1,613 | $1,452–$1,774 | $64,520 | $31.02/hr | +7.7% |
Five to eight bedrooms (PropMetrics estimates)
HUD stops at four bedrooms. These add 15% of the four-bedroom rent per extra bedroom. It's our estimate, not a HUD number.
| Bedrooms | Estimated FMR | Payment standard |
|---|---|---|
| 5 bedroom Estimate | $1,855 | $1,670–$2,041 |
| 6 bedroom Estimate | $2,097 | $1,887–$2,307 |
| 7 bedroom Estimate | $2,339 | $2,105–$2,573 |
| 8 bedroom Estimate | $2,581 | $2,323–$2,839 |
Source: HUD Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Rents include utilities. huduser.gov
Market check
HUD's number is one input. What does a two-bedroom in Genesee actually rent for?
Search any address in Genesee for a rent estimate built from nearby comps, with the HUD figure right next to it.
No card needed
What a voucher pays here
The voucher doesn't pay the FMR itself. It pays the payment standard. Housing authorities set it anywhere from 90% to 110% of FMR, which puts a two-bedroom standard in Genesee somewhere between $1,020 and $1,246. The tenant pays roughly 30% of their income, the voucher covers the rest up to the standard, and the PHA won't approve a rent above what comparable unassisted units get.
$1,133 a month is affordable, by HUD's 30% rule, on an income of roughly $45,320 a year. Put another way, $22 an hour full time.
Worked example for a two-bedroom renting at the payment standard. The tenant pays 30% of monthly income and the voucher covers the rest.
| Monthly household income | Tenant pays (30%) | Voucher pays at 90%$1,020 | Voucher pays at 100%$1,133 | Voucher pays at 110%$1,246 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | $750 | $270 | $383 | $496 |
| $4,000 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $46 |
Rate history
The two-bedroom rate went up 10% from FY 2026 ($1,033) to FY 2027 ($1,133). Since FY 2020 it's up 45% in total, about 5.4% a year. The Michigan median moved up 5% over the same year.
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR | 2BR change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2020 | $511 | $604 | $784 | $1,023 | $1,064 | — |
| FY 2021 | $516 | $609 | $782 | $1,002 | $1,063 | -0.3% |
| FY 2022 | $545 | $645 | $821 | $1,034 | $1,113 | +5.0% |
| FY 2023 | $646 | $745 | $938 | $1,171 | $1,268 | +14.3% |
| FY 2024 | $740 | $854 | $1,061 | $1,317 | $1,444 | +13.1% |
| FY 2025 | $691 | $806 | $986 | $1,215 | $1,397 | -7.1% |
| FY 2026 | $731 | $856 | $1,033 | $1,272 | $1,497 | +4.8% |
| FY 2027In effect | $792 | $939 | $1,133 | $1,391 | $1,613 | +9.7% |
About this rate
Fair Market Rent is HUD's estimate of what a modest, decent unit rents for in an area, utilities included. It's set once a year and runs October to September. For FY 2027 that's October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027. In Genesee, that runs from $792 for a studio up to $1,613 for four bedrooms, all five rates in the table above.
Genesee is its own HUD metro area (Flint, MI), so the rate here is set from rents inside the county rather than a wider region.
Among Michigan's 83 counties, Genesee ranks 34th for two-bedroom FMR. That's about 4% above the state median of $1,085 and about 7% above the national median county at $1,063. About 403,305 people live here, 5th in the state.
Rates by ZIP code
Zoom in and the picture changes. HUD's Small Area FMRs put a two-bedroom at $1,010 in 48420 (Clio) and $1,580 in 48430 (Fenton), with the 29 ZIP codes in between. Housing authorities in HUD-designated metros use those ZIP rates instead of the county rate. Everywhere else the ZIP numbers show where rents actually sit, and the county rate stays the official standard.
| ZIP | City | 2BR rate | vs county |
|---|---|---|---|
| 48411 | Atlas | $1,340 | +18.3% |
| 48420 | Clio | $1,010 | -10.9% |
| 48423 | Davison | $1,160 | +2.4% |
| 48430 | Fenton | $1,580 | +39.5% |
| 48433 | Flushing | $1,190 | +5.0% |
| 48436 | Gaines | $1,300 | +14.7% |
| 48437 | Genesee | $1,010 | -10.9% |
| 48438 | Goodrich | $1,560 | +37.7% |
| 48439 | Grand Blanc | $1,220 | +7.7% |
| 48449 | Lennon | $1,280 | +13.0% |
| 48451 | Linden | $1,320 | +16.5% |
| 48457 | Montrose | $1,030 | -9.1% |
| 48458 | Mount Morris | $1,060 | -6.4% |
| 48463 | Otisville | $1,030 | -9.1% |
| 48473 | Swartz Creek | $1,330 | +17.4% |
| 48480 | Grand Blanc | $1,130 | -0.3% |
| 48501 | Flint | $1,130 | -0.3% |
| 48502 | Flint | $1,090 | -3.8% |
| 48503 | Flint | $1,060 | -6.4% |
| 48504 | Flint | $1,090 | -3.8% |
| 48505 | Flint | $1,010 | -10.9% |
| 48506 | Flint | $1,080 | -4.7% |
| 48507 | Flint | $1,130 | -0.3% |
| 48509 | Burton | $1,250 | +10.3% |
| 48519 | Burton | $1,180 | +4.1% |
| 48529 | Burton | $1,200 | +5.9% |
| 48531 | Flint | $1,130 | -0.3% |
| 48532 | Flint | $1,080 | -4.7% |
| 48550 | Flint | $1,130 | -0.3% |
| 48551 | Flint | $1,133County rate |